Real Estate Law & Litigation
[…] - Miscommunication: Misunderstandings between parties involved in a real estate transaction.
- Changing economic conditions: Market fluctuations affecting property values and financing.
- Construction defects: Faulty workmanship or materials leading to property damage.
What is a lis pendens?
A lis pendens is a written notice filed with the San Diego county recorder that a lawsuit affecting title to a specific property has been filed. It serves as a warning to potential buyers or lenders that the property’s ownership is in dispute. Section 405.20 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: “A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged. The notice may be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action.”
What is an easement?
An easement is a legal right that allows someone to use another person’s property for a specific purpose. Common types of easements include access easements (allowing passage over property) and utility easements (allowing installation of utility lines).